RIVERA, J.
[…] Desmond v City of New York, 88 N.Y.2d 455, 464 [1996]; see also Hayes v City of New York, 264 A.D.2d 610 [1999] [duty imposed upon building owners to keep buildings in good repair pursuant to Multiple Dwelling Law § 78 was a valid predicate for section 205-e]).
The question then is whether section 27-a contains a clear legal duty, expressed in a well-developed body of law and regulation (Williams, 2 NY3d at 364; Gonzalez, 93 NY2d at 551). We find that it does.
Within this statutory framework, section 27-a (3) (a) (1) imposes on employers a duty to provide a safe workplace "free from recognized hazards[,] ... [and] reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees." This duty, albeit general, is sufficiently clear to provide a basis to determine liability.