RIVERA, J.
[…] That does not mean, however, that a police officer or firefighter could never utilize Labor Law § 27-a (3) (a) (1) as a predicate, only that in order to do so, they should be required to cite to a specific regulation that they claim was violated. It is not insignificant that Labor Law § 27-a requires the Commissioner of Labor to not only "adopt all safety and health standards promulgated under the United States Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970" (Labor Law § 27-a [4] [a]), but also to "promulgate rules and regulations recommended to him by ... [the state occupational safety and health hazard abatement board] which establish standards whenever such board finds" either that no federal standard exists or that a federal standard exists but that conditions in public workplaces require a different standard (Labor Law § 27-a [4] [b] [i], [ii]).